Get started10 Kestrel Close is a seven-bedroom detached house in Ewshot, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 5TW). It has a recorded floor area of 266 m² (around 2863 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. Tenure is freehold. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 72).
At 266 m² the property is well over the postcode median (205 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs). 7 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£472/sq ft) was about 26.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £1,350,000 in August 2024.
10 Kestrel Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history at 10 Kestrel Close is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
T1 - Beech - Crown lift to 6 metres from ground level by the removal of trailing secondary limbs and one primary limb T2 - Beech - Thin the crown by up to 15% T3: Beech - Fell with Kretzschmaria deusta
Latest sale on 10 Kestrel Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,379,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,350,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 10 Kestrel Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,075
Street avg £4,415
Floor Area
266 m²
Street avg 206 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Beech Tree (T2) Preservation Order HDC305, 4th May 19881.5 Metre crown reduction, leaving approximately 7 metre crown spread with height of approximately 9 to 10 metres.10% crown thin with crown lift up to 3.5 - 4 metres.Yew Tree (T3) Preservation Order HDC 305 4th May 1988Reduce height by approximately 2 metres leaving tree approximately 6 metres tall.Take 1 meter off south west facing branch to restore shape.Reduction in height and removal of part of branch is to improve shape of tree
22 August 2024Most recent
£1,350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 5TW: £1,000,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 7.8 t/year
GU10 5TE
Odiham Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.7 km
Folly Hill Infant Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB