Get started2 Elm Cottage is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Crondall, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 5QX). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2013. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£490/sq ft) was about 79.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £385,000 in April 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Feb 2024
Replacement windows, front porch and boundary wall.
2 Elm Cottage has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£400,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 24 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 24 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

Restoration of front door and window in traditional style.
27 April 2023Most recent
£385,000
+65.2%over 8 years30 May 2014
£233,000
+45.6%over 10 years7 November 2003
£160,000
+25.5%over 2 years22 December 2000
£127,500
+41.7%over 1 year16 April 1999
£90,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in GU10 5QX: £456,250 (2023–2006).
GU10 5RD
Hampshire Arms — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Crondall Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.