Get startedFarfield is a detached house in Crondall, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 5QG). It has a recorded floor area of 226 m² (around 2433 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70).
At 226 m² the property is well over the postcode median (48 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a garage conversion, new windows and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £1,361,000 is 12.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£497/sq ft) was about 22.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £1,210,000 in December 2020.
Farfield's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Farfield has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Conversion of garage into habitable accommodation, insertion of four windows to front elevation and one window to side elevation.
Latest sale on Farfield was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,361,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,210,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for Farfield lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
55 (D)
Street avg 64 (D)
Floor Area
226 m²
Street avg 94 m²
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension and bay window to the front of the garage building.
1 December 2020Most recent
£1,210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 5QG: £790,000 (2018–1998).
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
All Saints Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Crondall Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell