Get startedThe Cherry Tree is a detached house in Rowledge, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 4AB). It has a recorded floor area of 224 m² (around 2411 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
At 224 m² the property is well over the postcode median (112 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs). Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -23.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,307,000 sits 226.8% above the 2018 sale of £400,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£166/sq ft) was about 61.4% below the postcode norm. 6 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold August 2018 for £400,000.
The Cherry Tree's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
The Cherry Tree changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£1,307,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -23.6% per year over 1 year.
£400,000
Growth on file: -23.6% per year over 1 year.
EPC Rating for The Cherry Tree runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,786
Street avg £4,628
Floor Area
224 m²
Street avg 157 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

Extension: Two storey
Erection of two storey extension and alterations following demolition of existing outbuilding.
Extension: Two storey
Erection of two storey extension and alterations following demolition of existing outbuilding
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
31 August 2018Most recent
£400,000
-32.2%over 1 year21 March 2017
£590,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 4AB: £823,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
Cherry Tree Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Rowledge Church of England Controlled Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.