Get startedKirkland is a detached house in Lower Bourne, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 3JS). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £974,000 is 34.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£586/sq ft) was about 49% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 115 m² it sits well below the postcode median (257 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 4 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused. Last sale on file: £725,000 in October 2018.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Application for a new planning permission to replace extant permission wa/2010/0376 erection of detached garage.
£974,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 7 years.
£725,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 7 years.
Floor Area for Kirkland lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,304
Street avg £4,836
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 270 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

Erection of detached garage.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
5 October 2018Most recent
£725,000
+34.3%over 7 years29 July 2011
£540,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 3JS: £1,340,000 (2024–2019).
Annandale Longdown Road Lower Bourne Farnham
Sold Apr 2024
14a Longdown Road Lower Bourne Farnham
Sold Jun 2021
Richmond Longdown Road Lower Bourne Farnham
Sold Jun 2021
2 Longdown Road Lower Bourne Farnham
Sold Dec 2019
4 Longdown Road Lower Bourne Farnham
Sold Jul 2019
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 8.7 t/year
Burnt Hill Way — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
St Peter's CofE Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.