Get started4 Longdown Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Lower Bourne, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 3JN). It has a recorded floor area of 211 m² (around 2271 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony.
3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £1,154,000 is 44.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£352/sq ft) was about 34.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in April 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. At 211 m² it's 20.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (267 m² median across 6 EPCs).
4 Longdown Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 May 2026
Alteration of driveway and associated landscape works (as amended by plan received 29/04/2020)
4 Longdown Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£800,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 4 Longdown Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,791
Street avg £3,883
Floor Area
211 m²
Street avg 250 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Alterations to elevations and alterations to garage to form habitable accommodation (amended description).
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
13 April 2017Most recent
£800,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 3JN: £1,005,000 (2018–2007).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 8.8 t/year
GU10 3QT
Black Pond Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
St Peter's CofE Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB