Get startedPost Cottage is a detached house in Frensham, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 3AY). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1604 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £1,109,000 is 32.8% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£521/sq ft) was about 57.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in June 2014.
Post Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Feb 2024
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Post Cottage valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£835,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

Erection of extensions and alterations following demolition of existing single storey extension.
Erection of extension following demolition of existing.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
24 June 2014Most recent
£835,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in GU10 3AY: £425,000 (2014–1995).
Bowls Club — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
St Mary's CofE Aided Infant School, Frensham. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell