Get startedHyde Lodge is a property in Churt, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 2LP). It has council tax band F.
It hasn't traded since January 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. 5 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
A recent planning application at Hyde Lodge was refused — worth checking the council file.
Screening opinion for appeal reference app/r3650/w/23/3329719 planning application reference wa/2023/00520 for use of converted ancillary building known as the shed as an independent residential dwelling.
Latest sale on Hyde Lodge was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£658,000
Growth on file: 10.4% per year over 8 years.
11 January 2007Most recent
£658,000
+2.8%over 1 yearDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.2dB

Use of an existing ancillary building as an independent residential dwelling.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
14 December 2005
£640,000
+33.3%over 4 years20 July 2001
£480,000
+68.4%over 2 years24 July 1998
£285,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 2LP: £490,000 (2023–2014).
GU10 2PG
Clovelly Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.7 km
Beacon Hill Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.