Get started7 Crooksbury Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Farnham (GU10 1QE). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £830,000 is 11% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£530/sq ft) was about 45.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 131 m² it sits well below the postcode median (207 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in February 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Alterations to roof to create habitable accommodation including installation of dormer window (as amended by plans received 05/07/2016).
7 Crooksbury Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£830,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 20 years.
£748,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 20 years.
On co₂ emissions, 7 Crooksbury Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,710
Street avg £4,506
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 266 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey
Erection of single storey extensions and alterations.
8 February 2018Most recent
£748,000
+72.4%over 4 years10 December 2013
£434,000
+24.0%over 8 years12 April 2005
£350,000
+25.0%over 2 years28 June 2002
£280,000
+69.7%over 4 years2 March 1998
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 1QE: £895,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
GU10 1FF
Tongham Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.5 km
Badshot Lea Village Infant School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.