Get started20 Crooksbury Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Farnham (GU10 1QE). It has a recorded floor area of 247 m² (around 2659 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in January 2016 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 247 m² the property is well over the postcode median (167 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £1,412,000 sits 82.2% above the 2016 sale of £775,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£291/sq ft) was about 19.4% below the postcode norm. 10 years since the last transfer (May 2016). 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Construction of vehicle access and gate posts following removal of existing vehicle access.
20 Crooksbury Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,412,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£775,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 20 Crooksbury Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,138
Street avg £4,689
Floor Area
247 m²
Street avg 258 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erection of extensions and alterations following demolition of attached garage and outbuildings (description amended on 21/08/2018).
20 May 2016Most recent
£775,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 1QE: £895,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
GU10 1RJ
Tongham Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.5 km
Badshot Lea Village Infant School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB