Get started21 Chester Way is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Tongham, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 1EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). Other recorded features include outbuildings. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£483/sq ft) was about 56.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £368,800 in December 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
21 Chester Way has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£382,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 26 years.
£368,800
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 26 years.
21 Chester Way outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,194
Street avg £3,894
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Paul's Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 December 2022Most recent
£368,800
+25.0%over 4 years26 July 2018
£295,000
+28.3%over 3 years23 February 2015
£230,000
+62.5%over 11 years23 July 2003
£141,500
+121.1%over 6 years27 March 1997
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 1EJ: £340,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
GU10 1AY
Closest school
0.6 km
St Paul's CofE Primary School & Nursery. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.