Get started23 East Ring is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Tongham, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 1EE). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1172 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66). The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
At 109 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £432,000 is 21.7% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£303/sq ft) was about 16.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (September 2016).
23 East Ring's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Feb 2020
Latest sale on 23 East Ring was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£432,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£355,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
23 East Ring outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,262
Street avg £2,951
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

16 September 2016Most recent
£355,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 1EE: £327,500 (2024–2013).
17 East Ring The Cardinals Tongham Farnham
Sold Jun 2024
3 East Ring The Cardinals Tongham Farnham
Sold Aug 2020
29 East Ring The Cardinals Tongham Farnham
Sold Sept 2018
8 East Ring The Cardinals Tongham Farnham
Sold May 2013
6 East Ring The Cardinals Tongham Farnham
Sold Oct 2007
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
GU10 1PF
The Cardinals — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Paul's CofE Primary School & Nursery. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB