Get started16 The Street is a four-bedroom detached house in Tongham, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 1DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 156 m² (around 1679 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 156 m² the property is well over the postcode median (51 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -17.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £746,000 sits 57.1% above the 2017 sale of £475,000. 9 years since the last transfer (September 2017).
16 The Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Feb 2026
16 The Street changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£746,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -17.4% per year over 1 year.
£475,000
Growth on file: -17.4% per year over 1 year.
Price per m² for 16 The Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,045
Street avg £4,582
Floor Area
156 m²
Street avg 133 m²
CO₂ Emissions
9.6 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
St Paul's Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

29 September 2017Most recent
£475,000
-17.4%over 10 months23 November 2016
£575,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 1DQ: £205,000 (2023–2019).
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 4 years
GU10 1EJ
Closest school
0.7 km
St Paul's CofE Primary School & Nursery. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.8dB