Get started145 Carfax Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Tongham, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 1BH). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2012. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include outbuildings. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility.
At 65 m² it sits well below the postcode median (98 m² across 22 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £420,000 is 25.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£479/sq ft) was about 119.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2020 for £335,000.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Prior notification for a single storey 4.00 metres rear extension, 3.8 metres in height with an eaves height of 2.7 metres.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£420,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£335,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
145 Carfax Avenue is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£5,154
Street avg £3,666
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Elm Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extension, following demolition of existing conservatory.
9 September 2020Most recent
£335,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 1BH: £490,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
GU10 1AY
Closest school
0.2 km
Ash Manor School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB