Get started111 Carfax Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Tongham, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 1BH). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £382,000 is 21.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£478/sq ft) was about 119.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 61 m² it sits well below the postcode median (98 m² across 22 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: August 2019 at £314,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 111 Carfax Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£382,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 23 years.
£314,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 23 years.
Floor Area for 111 Carfax Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,148
Street avg £3,667
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Elm Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

20 August 2019Most recent
£314,000
+69.8%over 10 years21 May 2009
£184,950
-12.8%over 2 years9 May 2007
£212,000
+11.6%over 1 year17 March 2006
£189,950
+75.9%over 6 years11 February 2000
£108,000
+27.1%over 9 months14 May 1999
£85,000
+41.8%over 2 years19 August 1996
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 1BH: £490,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
GU10 1AY
Closest school
0.2 km
Ash Manor School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.