Get startedFlat 1 is a semi-detached house in Tongham, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 1AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1983-1990. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in October 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £153,000 is 45.7% above the 2014 sale price. At 39 m² it sits well below the postcode median (90 m² across 25 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs). 12 years since the last transfer (November 2014). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 19 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, Flat 1 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,692
Street avg £2,833
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Phillips Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 November 2014Most recent
£105,000
+61.5%over 13 years26 January 2001
£65,000
-5.1%31 July 2000
£68,500
+33.0%over 1 year25 September 1998
£51,500
+19.8%over 3 years30 June 1995
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 1AJ: £420,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
GU10 1DP
Closest school
0.4 km
Ash Manor School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.