Get started56 Friary House is a mid-terrace house in Guildford (GU1 4YR). It has a recorded floor area of 25 m² (around 269 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 25 m² this is the 31st smallest of 49 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 21–49 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 49 units on file. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£613/sq ft) was about 58.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £165,000 in January 2025. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
56 Friary House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
56 Friary House has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 18 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 18 years.
On years held, 56 Friary House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,600
Street avg £4,743
Floor Area
25 m²
Street avg 25 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 1 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Friary Bus Station — bus station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

21 January 2025Most recent
£165,000
+36.4%over 10 years31 October 2014
£121,000
+17.5%over 2 years9 July 2012
£103,000
-1.0%over 3 years24 September 2008
£104,000
+2.0%over 1 year5 June 2007
£102,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 4YR: £140,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Street avg 1.2 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Surrey Maths School. 20 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.