Get started40 Friary House is a detached house in Guildford (GU1 4YR). It has a recorded floor area of 24 m² (around 263 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2009) returns a high B (score 87), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 24 m² this is the 29th smallest of 49 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 21–49 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top.
On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sale prices here have lagged Guildford HPI: -0.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 is 33.3% above the 2013 sale price. On the market in July 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
40 Friary House ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Aug 2019
40 Friary House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.6% per year over 8 years.
£106,500
Growth on file: -0.6% per year over 8 years.
EPC Rating for 40 Friary House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,352
Street avg £5,024
Floor Area
24 m²
Street avg 25 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 1 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Friary Bus Station — bus station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

19 July 2013Most recent
£106,500
-4.9%over 7 years20 September 2005
£112,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 4YR: £145,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
0.8 t/year
Street avg 1.2 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Surrey Maths School. 20 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.