Get started72 Faraday Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Guildford (GU1 1EB). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. At 59 m² this is the 7th smallest of 36 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 44–88 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 36 units on file. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£496/sq ft) was about 40.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2021 for £315,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
72 Faraday Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Apr 2023
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£311,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 17 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 72 Faraday Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,339
Street avg £4,281
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Recreation Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.9dB

24 September 2021Most recent
£315,000
+37.0%over 14 years22 June 2007
£230,000
+5.5%over 2 years30 June 2004
£218,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 1EB: £285,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
GU1 1BW
Closest school
0.6 km
Surrey Maths School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.