Get started27 Coldwell Lane is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Kings Stanley, Stonehouse, Stonehouse (GL10 3PR). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2017 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views and outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£442/sq ft) was about 171.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2024 at £290,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
27 Coldwell Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£295,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 29 years.
£290,500
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 29 years.
On price per m², 27 Coldwell Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,762
Street avg £2,567
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 November 2024Most recent
£290,500
+35.1%over 4 years11 September 2020
£215,000
+72.7%over 16 years19 December 2003
£124,500
+187.9%over 5 years26 June 1998
£43,250
+31.1%over 2 years4 April 1996
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GL10 3PR: £235,000 (2024–2012).
Treetops Coldwell Lane Kings Stanley Stonehouse
Sold Dec 2024
Stantone Coldwell Lane Kings Stanley Stonehouse
Sold Aug 2024
1 Coldwell Lane Kings Stanley Stonehouse
Sold Sept 2019
21 Coldwell Lane Kings Stanley Stonehouse
Sold Jan 2014
7 Coldwell Lane Kings Stanley Stonehouse
Sold Mar 2012
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
GL10 3AX
Coldwell — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
King's Stanley CofE Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.