Get started6 The Woodlands is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Leonard Stanley, Stonehouse, Stonehouse (GL10 3NW). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump.
At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (101 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £431,000 is 32% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£552/sq ft) was about 198.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2023 for £326,500.
6 The Woodlands sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
6 The Woodlands valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£431,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£326,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 6 The Woodlands stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,936
Street avg £2,685
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

11 September 2023Most recent
£326,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GL10 3NW: £332,500 (2025–2020).
10 The Woodlands Leonard Stanley Stonehouse
Sold Feb 2025
3 The Woodlands Leonard Stanley Stonehouse
Sold Jan 2024
9 The Woodlands Leonard Stanley Stonehouse
Sold Oct 2022
16 The Woodlands Leonard Stanley Stonehouse
Sold Aug 2022
31 The Woodlands Leonard Stanley Stonehouse
Sold Sept 2020
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
GL10 3AX
Village Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Leonard Stanley Church of England Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB