Get started16 The Woodlands is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Leonard Stanley, Stonehouse, Stonehouse (GL10 3NW). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2022) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in October 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£326/sq ft) was about 52.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £372,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
16 The Woodlands ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Latest sale on 16 The Woodlands was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£400,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 27 years.
£372,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 27 years.
EPC Rating for 16 The Woodlands runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,509
Street avg £2,928
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Solar PV panels (30 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 August 2022Most recent
£372,000
+42.5%over 3 years3 May 2019
£261,000
+30.5%over 6 years20 July 2012
£200,000
+174.0%over 14 years27 March 1998
£73,000
+35.2%over 2 years16 May 1995
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GL10 3NW: £326,500 (2025–2020).
10 The Woodlands Leonard Stanley Stonehouse
Sold Feb 2025
3 The Woodlands Leonard Stanley Stonehouse
Sold Jan 2024
6 The Woodlands Leonard Stanley Stonehouse
Sold Sept 2023
9 The Woodlands Leonard Stanley Stonehouse
Sold Oct 2022
31 The Woodlands Leonard Stanley Stonehouse
Sold Sept 2020
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
GL10 3AX
Village Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Leonard Stanley Church of England Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.