Get started31 The Woodlands is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Leonard Stanley, Stonehouse, Stonehouse (GL10 3NW). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £395,000 is 18.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£262/sq ft) was about 20.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £332,500 in September 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 118 m² it's 26.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 12 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£395,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 22 years.
£332,500
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 31 The Woodlands runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,818
Street avg £2,997
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

4 September 2020Most recent
£332,500
+137.6%over 18 years10 December 2001
£139,950
+12.9%over 9 months20 March 2001
£124,000
+37.9%over 2 years15 May 1998
£89,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in GL10 3NW: £326,500 (2025–2022).
10 The Woodlands Leonard Stanley Stonehouse
Sold Feb 2025
3 The Woodlands Leonard Stanley Stonehouse
Sold Jan 2024
6 The Woodlands Leonard Stanley Stonehouse
Sold Sept 2023
9 The Woodlands Leonard Stanley Stonehouse
Sold Oct 2022
16 The Woodlands Leonard Stanley Stonehouse
Sold Aug 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
GL10 3AX
Village Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Leonard Stanley Church of England Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.