Get started5 Willow Road is an end-of-terrace house in Kings Stanley, Stonehouse, Stonehouse (GL10 3HS). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £271,000 is 46.5% above the 2019 sale price. At 83 m² it's 27.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 7 EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2019 at £185,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Oct 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£271,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 22 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 22 years.
5 Willow Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,229
Street avg £3,511
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

28 November 2019Most recent
£185,000
+2.8%25 July 2019
£180,000
+233.3%over 21 years29 May 1998
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GL10 3HS: £222,500 (2024–2015).
9 Willow Road Kings Stanley Stonehouse
Sold Apr 2024
2a Willow Road Kings Stanley Stonehouse
Sold Feb 2023
12 Willow Road Kings Stanley Stonehouse
Sold Sept 2019
10 Willow Road Kings Stanley Stonehouse
Sold Dec 2014
11 Willow Road Kings Stanley Stonehouse
Sold Aug 2011
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
GL10 3AF
Elmlea Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
King's Stanley CofE Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.