Get started2a is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kings Stanley, Stonehouse, Stonehouse (GL10 3HS). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since November 2009. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£386/sq ft) was about 66.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £269,950 in February 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 2a was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 28 years.
£269,950
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 28 years.
2a is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£4,153
Street avg £3,126
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

3 February 2023Most recent
£269,950
+38.4%over 3 years31 May 2019
£195,000
+21.9%over 4 years1 April 2015
£160,000
+1.3%over 5 years12 March 2010
£158,000
-1.9%over 2 years1 February 2008
£161,000
+15.0%over 2 years9 December 2005
£140,000
+7.7%over 1 year8 April 2004
£129,950
+14.0%over 1 year22 August 2002
£113,950
+196.0%over 7 years24 March 1995
£38,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GL10 3HS: £185,000 (2024–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
GL10 3AX
Elmlea Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
King's Stanley CofE Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.