Get started2 Bath Cottages is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Eastington, Stonehouse, Stonehouse (GL10 3AX). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Held since October 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £347,000 sits 106.5% above the 2007 sale of £168,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£150/sq ft) was about 33.1% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
2 Bath Cottages has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
Erection of a first floor extension.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£347,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.1% per year over 9 years.
£168,000
Growth on file: 12.1% per year over 9 years.
On habitable rooms, 2 Bath Cottages stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,615
Street avg £2,685
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 October 2007Most recent
£168,000
+180.0%over 9 years9 October 1998
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GL10 3AX: £401,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
GL10 3AX
Swallow Croft — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Eastington Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.