Get startedTara is a detached house in Eastington, Stonehouse, Stonehouse (GL10 3AX). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1950-1966. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£427/sq ft) was about 103.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £487,500 in January 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2010.
Addition of a front porch, garage and rear extension.
Tara has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2009.
£495,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 15 years.
£487,500
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 15 years.
Price per m² for Tara runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,599
Street avg £2,510
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

15 January 2025Most recent
£487,500
+24.2%over 2 years11 March 2022
£392,500
+26.6%over 2 years22 August 2019
£310,000
+77.1%over 9 years21 September 2009
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GL10 3AX: £310,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
GL10 3JN
Swallow Croft — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Eastington Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.