Get startedThe Owls is a detached house in Eastington, Stonehouse, Stonehouse (GL10 3AX). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1950-1966. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £486,000 is 21.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£298/sq ft) was about 38.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 125 m² it's 20.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (104 m² median across 21 EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused. Sold June 2022 for £401,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Installation of front dormer
Sale price has at least doubled since 2010.
£486,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 12 years.
£401,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 12 years.
The Owls is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,208
Street avg £2,592
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Loft conversion with rear dormer window
24 June 2022Most recent
£401,000
+111.1%over 12 years24 February 2010
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GL10 3AX: £392,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
GL10 3JN
Swallow Croft — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Eastington Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.