Get started5 Far View Cottages is an end-of-terrace house in Stonehouse (GL10 2QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £252,000 sits 59.4% above the 2012 sale of £158,076. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 31.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in November 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. At 62 m² it's 21.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 19 EPCs).
5 Far View Cottages's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jul 2022
5 Far View Cottages valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 10 years.
£158,076
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 10 years.
5 Far View Cottages is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,550
Street avg £2,747
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elgin Mall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

19 November 2012Most recent
£158,076
+45.0%over 9 years14 March 2003
£109,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GL10 2QQ: £268,000 (2024–2023).
3 Aldergate Terrace Aldergate Street Stonehouse
Sold Oct 2024
6 Aldergate Terrace Aldergate Street Stonehouse
Sold Sept 2024
8 Aldergate Terrace Aldergate Street Stonehouse
Sold Sept 2024
3 Far View Cottages Aldergate Street Stonehouse
Sold Oct 2023
1 Aldergate Terrace Aldergate Street Stonehouse
Sold Mar 2023
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Park Junior School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.