Get started9 Midland Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Stonehouse (GL10 2DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £282,000 is 41% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£214/sq ft) was about 34.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2021 for £200,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 18 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 9 Midland Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,299
Street avg £1,976
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (45 kWp) installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 August 2021Most recent
£200,000
+38.9%over 11 years30 July 2010
£144,000
+11.2%over 2 years25 January 2008
£129,500
+36.4%over 4 years9 May 2003
£94,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in GL10 2DQ: £218,500 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
GL10 2QQ
Ryelands Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Park Junior School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.