Get started21 Midland Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Stonehouse (GL10 2DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in August 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £292,000 is 14.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 69.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £255,000.
Latest sale on 21 Midland Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 20 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 20 years.
On years held, 21 Midland Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,802
Street avg £1,937
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 July 2024Most recent
£255,000
+52.2%over 8 years27 November 2015
£167,500
+30.9%over 10 years21 January 2005
£128,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GL10 2DQ: £210,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
GL10 2JR
Ryelands Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Park Junior School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.