Get started20 Severn Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Stonehouse (GL10 2DL). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2014) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in November 2014 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92). The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in October 2006. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 16.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £227,000 sits 77.3% above the 2006 sale of £128,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£94/sq ft) was about 26% below the postcode norm. At 127 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
20 Severn Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Dec 2024
Extension: Rear of property
Proposed alteration of two storey rear extension to replace the approved flat roof with a pitch roof.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.3% per year over 6 years.
£128,000
Growth on file: 16.3% per year over 6 years.
20 Severn Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,008
Street avg £1,942
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ryelands Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of two storey rear extension and single storey extension to front.
17 October 2006Most recent
£128,000
+132.7%over 5 years9 March 2001
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GL10 2DL: £198,000 (2023–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
GL10 2HW
Closest school
0.3 km
Park Junior School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB