Get started6 Severn Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Stonehouse (GL10 2DL). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £283,000 is 42.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£202/sq ft) was about 66.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2018 for £198,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 6 Severn Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 23 years.
£198,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 23 years.
On co₂ emissions, 6 Severn Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,176
Street avg £1,747
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ryelands Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

1 August 2018Most recent
£198,000
+20.0%over 1 year28 June 2017
£165,000
+33.1%over 12 years15 November 2004
£124,000
+18.1%over 1 year12 September 2003
£105,000
+11.7%over 1 year23 August 2002
£94,000
+194.2%over 6 years6 October 1995
£31,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in GL10 2DL: £158,000 (2023–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
GL10 2QQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Park Junior School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.