Get started7a is a four-bedroom detached house in Stonehouse (GL10 2BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (November 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£316/sq ft) was about 52.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £405,000 — fresh data.
7a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£406,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 13 years.
£405,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 13 years.
On years held, 7a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,403
Street avg £2,607
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 145 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Downton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 August 2025Most recent
£405,000
+84.1%over 12 years13 September 2012
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GL10 2BQ: £485,000 (2022–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
GL10 2PZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Park Junior School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB