Get started21 Bristol Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Stonehouse (GL10 2BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 163 m² (around 1755 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £578,000 is 18% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 34.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £490,000 in July 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 163 m² it's 22.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (133 m² median across 20 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2013.
Six Sycamore stems, reduce by 5m.
21 Bristol Road has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£578,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 15 years.
£490,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 15 years.
21 Bristol Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,006
Street avg £2,628
Floor Area
163 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Downton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 July 2021Most recent
£490,000
+5.4%over 1 year30 August 2019
£465,000
+25.7%over 4 years28 August 2015
£370,000
+8.8%over 5 years30 September 2009
£340,000
+1.5%over 2 years21 November 2006
£335,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GL10 2BQ: £405,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
GL10 2QS
Closest school
0.5 km
Park Junior School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.