Get startedElgin Court is a two-bedroom detached house in Stonehouse (GL10 2BP). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. At 72 m² this is the 7th smallest of 11 units on EPC record in Elgin Court, where floor areas span 51–101 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 11 units on file. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since December 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 15.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £184,000.
Elgin Court's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.8% per year over 18 years.
£184,000
Growth on file: 0.8% per year over 18 years.
On years held, Elgin Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,556
Street avg £2,346
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Post Office — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 October 2025Most recent
£184,000
+15.8%over 17 years17 December 2007
£158,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in GL10 2BP: £150,000 (2025–2020).
Elgin Court Apartment 11 High Street Stonehouse
Sold Aug 2025
Elgin Court Apartment 6 High Street Stonehouse
Sold Jun 2023
Elgin Court Apartment 3 High Street Stonehouse
Sold Apr 2022
Elgin Court Apartment 4 High Street Stonehouse
Sold Oct 2020
Elgin Court Apartment 12 High Street Stonehouse
Sold May 2020
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
GL10 2QQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Park Junior School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.