Get startedElgin Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Stonehouse (GL10 2BP). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on electricity.
At 53 m² it's 25.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 10 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £134,000 is 17.5% above the 2020 sale price. Sold May 2020 for £114,000.
Elgin Court sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Elgin Court's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.6% per year over 12 years.
£114,000
Growth on file: -1.6% per year over 12 years.
On epc rating, Elgin Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,151
Street avg £2,391
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Post Office — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

22 May 2020Most recent
£114,000
-17.4%over 12 years27 March 2008
£137,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in GL10 2BP: £160,000 (2025–2020).
Elgin Court Apartment 2 High Street Stonehouse
Sold Oct 2025
Elgin Court Apartment 11 High Street Stonehouse
Sold Aug 2025
Elgin Court Apartment 6 High Street Stonehouse
Sold Jun 2023
Elgin Court Apartment 3 High Street Stonehouse
Sold Apr 2022
Elgin Court Apartment 4 High Street Stonehouse
Sold Oct 2020
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
GL10 2LS
Closest school
0.3 km
Park Junior School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.