Get started5 Albion Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bridgend, Stonehouse, Stonehouse (GL10 2AY). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£308/sq ft) was about 52.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £249,000.
Latest sale on 5 Albion Terrace was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 23 years.
£249,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 23 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Crescent Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 October 2025Most recent
£249,000
+62.7%over 11 years28 May 2014
£153,000
+49.3%over 11 years31 May 2002
£102,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GL10 2AY: £173,000 (2022–2006).
GL10 2HW
Closest school
0.8 km
Park Junior School. 8 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.