Get started3 Albion Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bridgend, Stonehouse, Stonehouse (GL10 2AY). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £257,000 is 28.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 36.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £200,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Planning history at 3 Albion Terrace is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Fell Silver Birch.
3 Albion Terrace has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 24 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 24 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Crescent Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Reduce height of silver birch tree.
21 March 2022Most recent
£200,000
+7.8%over 3 years17 May 2018
£185,500
+18.2%over 3 years24 April 2015
£157,000
+4.7%over 1 year28 January 2014
£150,000
+154.2%over 15 years26 May 1998
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GL10 2AY: £160,000 (2025–2005).
GL10 2PN
Closest school
0.8 km
Park Junior School. 8 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.