Get started18 Derwent Avenue is a semi-detached house in Fleetwood (FY7 8DS). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £121,000 is 21% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£127/sq ft) was about 63.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2022 for £100,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 19 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 18 Derwent Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,370
Street avg £897
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

11 November 2022Most recent
£100,000
+35.6%over 4 years19 January 2018
£73,750
+25.0%over 14 years23 May 2003
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY7 8DS: £83,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
FY7 8DJ
Derwent Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Fleetwood High School. 9 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.