Get started1 Charterhouse Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Fleetwood (FY7 8LF). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (October 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Average and main heating went from Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 65 m² this is the 4th smallest of 8 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 63–65 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 8 units on file.
It hasn't traded since August 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Jun 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 12 years.
£99,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 12 years.
On years held, 1 Charterhouse Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,523
Street avg £1,457
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 August 2009Most recent
£99,000
+106.3%over 7 years2 April 2002
£48,000
+20.0%over 4 years17 November 1997
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY7 8LF: £108,000 (2022–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
FY7 8QP
Rossall Point — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
St Wulstan's and St Edmund's Catholic Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.