Get started56 Kemp Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Fleetwood (FY7 6DY). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since October 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 25.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£136/sq ft) was about 106.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 80 m² it's 18.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 48 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Dec 2023
56 Kemp Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 25.3% per year over 7 years.
£116,950
Growth on file: 25.3% per year over 7 years.
On floor area, 56 Kemp Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,462
Street avg £788
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
London Street (Blackpool Tramway) — tram stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

15 October 2007Most recent
£116,950
+367.8%over 6 years8 December 2000
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY7 6DY: £90,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
FY7 6TY
Closest school
0.2 km
St. Mary's Catholic Primary School, Fleetwood. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB