Get started35a is a mid-terrace house in Fleetwood (FY7 6AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since June 2020. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £131,000 is 67.2% below the 2021 sale of £399,999, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£531/sq ft) was about 222.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 70 m² the property is well over the postcode median (42 m² across 34 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include change of use to residential and subdivision, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold October 2021 for £399,999. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Change of use from martial arts and acupuncture to two apartments
Latest sale on 35a was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£399,999
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 35a stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
59 (D)
Street avg 36 (F)
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 130 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 9.5 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Victoria Street (Blackpool Tramway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded