Get startedBrookfield is a semi-detached house in Hambleton, Poulton-Le-Fylde, Poulton Le Fylde (FY6 9AL). It has a recorded floor area of 234 m² (around 2519 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£175/sq ft) was about 42.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 234 m² the property is well over the postcode median (110 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £440,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Brookfield's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£468,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 25 years.
£440,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for Brookfield lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,880
Street avg £1,699
Floor Area
234 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 March 2025Most recent
£440,000
+5.4%over 3 years22 June 2021
£417,500
+30.5%over 4 years4 April 2017
£320,000
+33.3%over 14 years18 November 2002
£240,000
+57.9%over 2 years23 June 2000
£152,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY6 9AL: £257,500 (2023–2019).
Wayside Green Meadow Lane Hambleton Poulton Le Fylde
Sold Apr 2023
East View Green Meadow Lane Hambleton Poulton Le Fylde
Sold Jul 2022
Hirst Dene Green Meadow Lane Hambleton Poulton Le Fylde
Sold May 2021
Meadowcroft Green Meadow Lane Hambleton Poulton Le Fylde
Sold Nov 2020
Merivale Green Meadow Lane Hambleton Poulton Le Fylde
Sold Aug 2019
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
FY6 9BB
Shovels Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Hambleton Primary Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.