Get started12 Avery Gardens is a detached house in Poulton Le Fylde (FY6 7UP). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £293,000 is 42.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£194/sq ft) was about 82.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 98 m² it's 27.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (136 m² median across 9 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Feb 2026
12 Avery Gardens changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 15 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 15 years.
On floor area, 12 Avery Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,092
Street avg £1,482
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Avery Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 March 2016Most recent
£205,000
-2.4%11 March 2016
£210,000
-4.5%over 2 years28 March 2013
£220,000
+88.8%over 11 years16 August 2001
£116,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY6 7UP: £290,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Carleton Green Community Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.