Get started2 England Cottages is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Preesall, Poulton-Le-Fylde, Poulton Le Fylde (FY6 0NG). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2015 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 53% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2024 for £220,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 England Cottages saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 8 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 8 years.
2 England Cottages outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,933
Street avg £1,940
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 November 2024Most recent
£220,000
+33.3%over 4 years30 January 2020
£165,000
+8.6%over 3 years28 July 2016
£152,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY6 0NG: £315,000 (2019–2006).
Fishers Cottage Back Lane Preesall Poulton Le Fylde
Sold Sept 2019
3 Townfoot Cottages Back Lane Preesall Poulton Le Fylde
Sold Nov 2014
Hill Cottage Back Lane Preesall Poulton Le Fylde
Sold Mar 2014
The Retreat Back Lane Preesall Poulton Le Fylde
Sold Jul 2007
Townfoot Cottage Back Lane Preesall Poulton Le Fylde
Sold Jun 2006
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
FY6 0PS
Daggers Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Preesall Fleetwood's Charity Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.