Get started2 Mill Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Stalmine, Poulton-Le-Fylde, Poulton Le Fylde (FY6 0LR). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in December 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £320,000 is 47.1% above the 2019 sale price. Most recent transfer: December 2019 at £217,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 126 m² it's 26.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (100 m² median across 12 EPCs).
Two dormer window extensions and installation of one velux window to front elevation
2 Mill Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£320,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 19 years.
£217,500
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 19 years.
Price per m²
£1,726
Street avg £2,043
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 160 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
RETROSPECTIVE PLANNING APPLICATION FOR REAR DORMER
9 December 2019Most recent
£217,500
+0.7%over 6 years12 July 2013
£216,000
+1.4%over 7 years30 November 2005
£213,000
+18.0%over 2 years17 October 2003
£180,450
+100.5%over 3 years30 August 2000
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY6 0LR: £327,500 (2025–2022).
Crookdale House Mill Lane Stalmine Poulton Le Fylde
Sold Feb 2025
Sunnyhurst Mill Lane Stalmine Poulton Le Fylde
Sold Feb 2025
School Cottage Mill Lane Stalmine Poulton Le Fylde
Sold Aug 2023
Oakmill House Mill Lane Stalmine Poulton Le Fylde
Sold Jun 2022
White Acre Mill Lane Stalmine Poulton Le Fylde
Sold Feb 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
FY6 0RL
Moss Side Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.0 km
Stalmine Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation
An expert visits your home
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area