Get started17 Salisbury Avenue is a two-bedroom detached house in Knott End-On-Sea, Poulton-Le-Fylde, Poulton Le Fylde (FY6 0BP). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2013. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £185,000 sits 60.9% above the 2014 sale of £115,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 18.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (September 2014).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Salisbury Avenue changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 14 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 14 years.
Years Held for 17 Salisbury Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,667
Street avg £1,836
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 September 2014Most recent
£115,000
+23.7%over 8 months13 January 2014
£93,000
+43.1%over 13 years26 May 2000
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY6 0BP: £150,000 (2024–2021).
25 Salisbury Avenue Knott End On Sea Poulton Le Fylde
Sold Dec 2024
23 Salisbury Avenue Knott End On Sea Poulton Le Fylde
Sold May 2024
4 Salisbury Avenue Knott End On Sea Poulton Le Fylde
Sold Jul 2022
24 Salisbury Avenue Knott End On Sea Poulton Le Fylde
Sold Jul 2022
2 Salisbury Avenue Knott End On Sea Poulton Le Fylde
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
FY6 0PS
Barton Square — bus stop.
Closest school
1.6 km
St. Mary's Catholic Primary School, Fleetwood. 7 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.