Get started6 Dalkeith Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY3 9SS). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£165/sq ft) was about 45.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2022 for £142,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 May 2023
6 Dalkeith Avenue changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 15 years.
£142,500
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 15 years.
On price per m², 6 Dalkeith Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,781
Street avg £1,364
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Suffolk Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

28 October 2022Most recent
£142,500
+26.7%over 1 year29 April 2021
£112,500
+4.2%over 7 years15 November 2013
£108,000
-7.7%over 6 years12 June 2007
£117,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY3 9SS: £110,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
FY3 9RX
Closest school
0.3 km
Stanley Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.