Get started7 Barmouth Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackpool (FY3 9SL). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 is 30.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£133/sq ft) was about 16.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 9 years ago, in September 2017.
7 Barmouth Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Nov 2023
7 Barmouth Avenue saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 4 years.
£113,500
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 4 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 7 Barmouth Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,437
Street avg £1,374
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Worcester Road Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

27 September 2017Most recent
£113,500
-1.3%over 2 years31 October 2014
£115,000
+36.5%over 10 months20 December 2013
£84,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY3 9SL: £162,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
FY3 9RX
Closest school
0.6 km
Stanley Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.